Branch Experts at the Conference
Specialists of PREU in Tashkent participated in the third scientific and practical conference “Erasmus + International Credit Mobility: role in improving the quality of education and scientific research”.
Organizers are Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, National Office of Erasmus + (NEO), National Team of Experts in Higher Education (HERE), Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies.
The conference was held at Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies. The participants of the event are representatives of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education, the Ministry of Innovation Development, State Testing Center, State Inspectorate for Education Quality Supervision, ministries, teachers, students and employees of international relations departments of higher educational institutions, experts of National Team, Erasmus + project participants, Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degrees Fellows.
The purpose of the conference is promoting principles of Bologna process in the organization of bilateral mobility and strengthening the process of internationalization of higher education system.
During the conference, Ambassador, Head of Delegation of the European Union to Uzbekistan, Eduards Stiprais, and Head of Department of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Bakhrom Ismailov made a speech. Speakers noted the significant contribution of Erasmus + program to development of higher education system. Thanks to two-way exchange of students and teachers, relations with leading European universities are being developed within the framework of credit mobility, which also provide an opportunity to undergo practical training in Europe and Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of conference an exchange of experience gained during the Erasmus + mobility period was held, aspects of introduction of learning outcomes and scientific developments in Uzbekistan were discussed; analysis of best practices in organizing mobility and introducing recognition mechanisms for short-term studies at European universities; analysis of experience of participation in credit mobility in forming foundation for joint study programs and faculties with partner universities in Europe.