Branch students in popular khashar
Students, teachers and staff members of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics took active part in khashar.
On March 14-15, 2020 faculty, staff and students of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics took an active part in khashar for landscaping of Dustlik park in order to prepare for worthy meeting of Navruz National Holiday and to hold it at high organizational level, which provides for the preservation and enhancement of our national traditions, as well as for recreational development, landscaping and improvement of sanitary and epidemiological condition of Tashkent city.
It should be noted that khashar on the eve of “Navruz” holiday is regularly organized in the Branch. The event is always actively attended by all students and teachers, management and employees of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
In accordance with order of Branch’s management, organizing committee was established to conduct khashar, functions of each member of organizing committee were clearly allocated, work areas for students in the park were identified and fixed, as well as in the premises, classrooms and adjacent territory of new campus of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics. All participants in khashar were equipped with special equipment, items of working clothes for carrying out landscaping of the park at proper level.
As the Head of the Branch, academician of Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh., who also took an active part in khashar, noted in the interview with ‘Yoshlar TV’ correspondents that “… joint work always brings people together, and if it comes to landscaping the parks that children will visit, their parents, as well as students themselves, the effect increases several times. Khashar is one of the most unique traditions of Uzbekistan and the East as a whole. In fact, this is voluntary assistance to a neighbor, relative, colleague or other close person. Students and teachers, management and employees are usually convened for khashar, and together they work together for the benefit of the whole society.”
On the territory of Uzbekistan, khashar tradition has existed for centuries and the fact that it has become part of the culture of Uzbekistan can be explained by the mentality of Uzbek people. Here people always tried to stick together, act together, help each other as far as possible. Khashar has long been a part of Uzbek culture, a component of Uzbek mentality, a personification of the best qualities of Uzbek people.
The concept of “khashar” continues to transform and one of its meanings is voluntary community service. On such a day, everyone goes outside and tries, as far as possible, to make the street, makhalla, courtyard, district, parks and the city as a whole cleaner and better.
Park’s management expressed gratitude to the management of Tashkent branch for high organization and conduct of khashar, as well as active and useful participation of university students.