Business game at the Branch
Business game on the theme: “Organization of entrepreneurial structures in the countryside” was held in the framework of “Economist” student scientific club.
This event was dedicated to 113th anniversary of foundation of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
The game was attended by 2nd year bachelor degree students studying the discipline ” Economy of firm”, representing the following training profiles:
Economics of social and labor relations and international trade;
Economics of enterprises and organizations;
Finance and credit.
The organizers of business game were teachers of “Economic Theory” Department of Ogonyants B.A. and Ubaydullaeva L.Sh. with methodological and practical help of head of department of “Economic Theory” Khodzhaeva M.Ya.
Theme of business game by the organizers of this event was chosen in connection with development of main directions of “Strategy for Development of Agriculture for 2020-2030”, approved by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 23.10. 2019 UP № – 5853.
During the business game, 2nd year bachelor degree students presented investment projects for establishment of farms in various regions of the republic, including:
JV KOGON textile LLC, representing Bukhara region (team of students from academic groups 853 and 863);
LLC Prime Meat, representing the Republic of Karakalpakstan ( team of students of academic groups 833 and 843);
AGRO SULTAN LLC, representing Kashkadarya region (team of students of academic groups 813, 823 and 893).
Business game was held in four stages:
The first stage “Team’s visiting card” is a demonstration by student team of original video characterizing participants of business game in humorous form.
The second stage of “Investment attractiveness of the region” is a presentation and videos telling about the prospects of investment activity in the selected region of Uzbekistan.
The third stage “Protecting Startup Projects” is a presentation of the process of creating and operating farm, expenses, income, and payback on investment project.
The fourth stage of “Creative Number” is a demonstration of national traditions of the region, expressed in dance or memorable scenes with local flavor.
Each stage was evaluated by strict jury led by academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
According to the voting results, prize places were distributed as follows:
And the I place with presentation of appropriate diploma was taken by the team of Prime Meat LLC.
II place was taken by team of AGRO SULTAN LLC.
III place – team of JV LLC “KOGON textile”.
In conclusion, chairman of the Council on Science and Innovations Professor Zokirova N.K. noted high level of preparation of game by the students participating in teams and thanked teachers of ‘Economic Theory’ Department for successful work with students in organizing interactive training, one of the elements of which is business and role-playing games.