December 10 – the day of the adoption of the National Anthem
State symbols embody the history and future of the country, its traditions, values, power and potential. One of these symbols is the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which glorifies the freedom and power of our Motherland, a prosperous life, dreams and aspirations of the people.
Under the sounds of this melody dear to all of us, our people greet each new day. The majestic chords of the anthem add strength and enthusiasm to our compatriots, call them to new frontiers and achievements.
In accordance with the Law “On the National Anthem of the Republic of Uzbekistan” on December 10, 1992, the text and music of the National Anthem were approved.
Our hymn, created by the famous composer Mutal Burkhanov to the verses of the Hero of Uzbekistan, People’s Poet Abdulla Aripov, sounds all over the world like the voice of independent Uzbekistan. It should be noted that the author of the text of the anthem of Uzbekistan has repeatedly visited Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics. As far as possible, Abdulla Aripov participated in meetings with students, in conferences, seminars and symposia held at the Branch.
Events are regularly held in the Tashkent branch, during which students demonstrate their knowledge of state symbols.