Events dedicated to poetess Zulfiya birthday
Every year, spiritual and educational events are held at the monument to the poetess, in which writers and poets, literary scholars, laureates of the Zulfiya State Prize, representatives of the general public, student youth, including students of the Tashkent branch, take part.
The poetess, who praised kindness, mercy, loyalty and devotion, and won the deep love of our people, always and everywhere receives great respect and reverence.
The work carried out under the leadership of the President of our country to honor people who have made worthy contributions to the development of national literature and art, the students and teachers present at the event emphasized. The participants of the event laid flowers at the foot of the monument to the poetess.
In the Tashkent branch the work of the famous folk poetess of Uzbekistan Zulfiya is known. On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of her birth, the Branch held an event – a literary poetry evening dedicated to the memory of the national poetess Zulfiya.
This year, in the Tashkent branch, a video-contest of readers is being held, dedicated to the work of the Uzbek folk poetess Zulfiya in different languages. The event is organized by the Council for Science and Innovation, the Faculty of Digital Economy and Finance, the Department of Foreign Languages ​​and Humanities, the Linguist student scientific circle.
Zulfiya’s lyrics, filled with nobility, courageous, truly popular pathos, a sincere feeling of love and respect for nature and man, a wealth of colors and unexpectedly fresh images, excites the soul of the reader, strengthens his faith in the future of mankind. Zulfiya’s creativity, of course, touched the souls and hearts of young readers – students as in the history of Uzbek poetry, her name will always occupy a special place.