Happy Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan!
Let me congratulate you with all my heart on the 28th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan and express my best wishes to you.
Our Constitution as a vivid embodiment of the political and legal consciousness of the multinational people of Uzbekistan serves as a solid foundation for building a democratic state and civil society, for the country gaining a worthy place in the international arena.
We are witnesses and participants in a difficult and at the same time glorious path that has been traversed over 28 years, confirming the vitality and high potential of our Basic Law.
Twenty-eight years is only an instant for history. In this short period of time, our Uzbekistan has established itself as an independent and sovereign state, has taken a worthy place in the world community, and has gone through a truly enormous path of development. The Basic Law enshrined guarantees of national independence, which our people dreamed of for many years, human rights and freedoms, the path of development we have chosen. The strategy of action, developed on the basis of the Constitution, today plays a crucial role in bringing the country to a new, innovative and industrial level of development.
As noted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, respected Shavkat Miramonovich: “Continuous dialogue with the people, solving the pressing problems of people, meeting their needs and requirements are becoming the main criteria of our activities.”
Dear Students! You are the future of our state! Today, each of you should have a goal – to be purposeful and energetic youth, with a firm civic position, capable of taking responsibility for the fate and future of the Motherland, directing all your knowledge and potential to this.
The leadership of our state pays great attention to the implementation of youth policy in our country, creating the necessary conditions for obtaining good knowledge at the level of world standards.
Dear students, let me once again wish you good health, prosperity, academic success and the acquisition of the necessary knowledge and skills for the further prosperity of our Motherland!
Rector of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.