“Let the word of genius live for centuries!”
Cultural and educational event dedicated to the 223rd  anniversary of the birth of the great poet A.S. Pushkin took place in Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
All comers could take part in the literary and poetic meeting “Reading Pushkin in different languages”, which took place in improvised “literary living room” of the Branch library. The organizers of the event were activists of the Youth Union of Tashkent Branch.
Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. – the head of the Branch always emphasizes the importance of events in relation to the involvement of young people in creativity and music. In particular, the importance of organizing poetry evenings and music concerts with the participation of talented students of Tashkent Branch and with the involvement of youth from makhallas was noted.
Students recited poems of the great poet, some from memory, others from collections from the library fund of the university. They read, of course, in Russian, but interest in his poetry is much wider. As part of the poetry festival, students learned a lot of interesting things about his life and work, poems and romances written in his lines sounded.