Master class of international specialists
Determining the priorities of “The Year of development of science, education and digital economy” The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat M. Mirziyoyev noted the need “… to increase attention to environmental protection and improvement of the ecological situation in the country” – which has become an important area of ​​activity for science, the real sector and banking and financial system.
Currently, in many foreign countries, there arise the movement greenbanking which is gaining popularity, promoting and improving. The concept of greenbanking is one of the concepts that a lot of people know about, but officially it does not exist anywhere. Green banks – a phenomenon which signifies the investment into “green” infrastructure. The main purpose of which is to minimize negative influence on the environment.
On November 18, 2020, in Tashkent Branch there organized a master class with the participation of invited experts from the International Financial Corporation of the World Bank Group by the Council for Science and Innovation, the Faculty of Digital Economy and Finance, “Finance and Credit” department.  The topic of the talk was “Features and green banking development prospects” which is prepared for the students and teachers. The specialists of JSCB “Uzpromstroybank” and the students of Banking and Finance Academy along with students and teachers of the Tashkent Branch attended the master class.
For everyone, this direction of development of banking activity is new and insufficiently explored “Uzpromstroybank” is making first steps towards the implementation of projects within the framework of green banking in Uzbekistan, therefore the lecture caused many questions and was conducted in the form of discussion.
The authoruty of the Tashkent Branch expresses gratitude to the specialists of the IFC Pavol Vaida and Boris Nekrasov, and Ulugbek Tillyaev for organizing the master class as well.