Meeting with student youth
At Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent there was an event held under auspices of “Prosecutor and Youth”.
In the Republic of Uzbekistan youth occupies a special place in the process of forming legal democratic state and civil society. Recognizing that young people are a decisive force in modernization of society, a state pays special attention to educating and supporting young generation. It is reflected in the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On state youth policy” adopted in 2016 and in several regulatory legal acts.
As a part of implementation of these processes on October 9, 2020 at Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent a meeting of students of Mirzo-Ulugbek district of Tashkent with the leadership of prosecutor’s office of Tashkent took place, which was held in the format of open dialogue with young people.