Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan visited the Branch
On January 25, 2021 Tashkent branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics was visited by Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdukodir Khamidovich Toshkulov.
As part of the implementation of integration processes in the field of science and education of Uzbekistan and Russia, 12 branches of Russian universities and Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, one of the first universities in the Russian Federation, which celebrated its 25th anniversary.
Branch of renowned Russian University has firmly taken its place in the educational services market of the Republic of Uzbekistan due to the stable integration of advanced pedagogical and digital technologies into educational process, the latest achievements of science and higher education of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
On the basis of the branch, Faculty of Digital Economy and Finance and Faculty of Economics and Business were established. There are 6 departments. Branch conducts two-level training of graduates: bachelor’s degree (form of study: full-time; part-time) and master’s degree (full-time, part-time).
There are laboratories for Digital Economy, Business Analytics, Information Technologies. Dissertation Council conducts its work, awarding the degrees of Doctor of Science (DSc) and Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economics. There are 3 scientific schools that unite leading economists of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation.
Only during 2020, a number of significant conferences and scientific symposia there held, large-scale Uzbek-Russian educational forum was held, “REU# COWORKING” center was opened, and Incubation Center of the Branch was created and successfully operates in cooperation with IT Park. During visit of Minister, students of the Branch organized a presentation of the activity of Incubation Center, which has been successfully operating since October 2020.
Within the framework of the visit, Toshkulov A.Kh. in a solemn atmosphere opened new nano class, in which intellectual activity of the departments of faculties will be implemented in the system of introducing practice-oriented learning technologies.
On the basis of nano classes, a platform will be organized for the interaction of participants in the educational process within the framework of open model of individual training using modern software tools and shells provided by large companies. It is noteworthy that one of the classes is orange, as a reference to the “Orange” application launched by Capital Bank JSCB. The Bank is one of many employing companies of the Branch. The university successfully cooperates with bank, which provides an opportunity to get acquainted with the latest achievements in the development of information society, as well as practical aspects of using information and communication technologies at present stage.
During the visit, meeting and conversation with the faculty and students of the Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics was held in large conference hall.
During the meeting, video was shown about the activity of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics and its branch in Tashkent. During the meeting, Toshkulov A.Kh. noted that “… this is my first visit to the capital’s university and I was impressed by a complex of new buildings of the Branch, technical equipment of your university, organization of the educational process, classrooms and nano classes. … on the part of the ministry, we will assist in the development of further cooperation and hold various meetings and joint events. During my visit, I noticed a lot of new ideas that will certainly be of interest to specialists from other universities”.
In the conference hall and specially created lounge areas Toshkulov A.Kh. talked with student youth. Minister was interested in the organization of educational process and students’ leisure time. Students who took part in the conversation told about interesting events that branch regularly organizes as part of spiritual and educational work, rich student life of the youth of the University.