New sports complex opening
The Branch opened a new sports complex, which has already hosted a tennis tournament.
As a part of implementation of five important initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in social and spiritual and educational spheres, in particular, second initiative – physical conditioning of young people, creating necessary conditions for playing sports in Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent, a large-scale reconstruction of sports hall and sports grounds on the campus of the university was carried out .
Participants of an opening ceremony made a sightseeing tour of sports center, after which a table tennis match among student teams took place.
It is noteworthy that master of sports of international class, 11-time champion of Uzbekistan Rimma Gufranova became the arbiter at table tennis competitions.
A new modern sports facility with a total area of ​​412 sq. m. and auxiliary premises are a wonderful gift for student youth, presented to university of its 25th anniversary. A new sports complex will be an excellent stimulus for the development of youth sports at Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent and will undoubtedly lead to the increase in sports achievements of our students.
Ensuring comfortable conditions for playing sports is one of priority tasks of the university.