Opening of Incubation Center at the Branch
On October 28, 2020 was held an opening ceremony Business Incubator under Plekhanov University “BIPU” and LLC “Management of technological park of software and information technologies” and Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent.
The event was held in new building “PRUE # COWORKING”, opened this year, where representatives of IT Park, management of the Branch and students of the university gathered.
The development of the project was carried out by IT Park specialists together with the Council for Science and Innovation, the Faculty of Digital Economy and Finance and students of Tashkent branch.
The long-term goals and objectives of incubation centers are:
– development of economy of the country;
– development of high innovative technologies in Uzbekistan;
– development of innovative small business, providing favorable conditions for conducting project activities for students;
– building links between students and experienced professionals;
– creation of new jobs.
Opening the event, academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh., head of Tashkent branch stressed “… today is a solemn day! In Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent there opened the Incubation Center with the support of Technological Park of Software Products and Information Technologies. As a part of the work of incubation center, it is planned to implement projects of our students and teachers who will develop entrepreneurial skills in implementation of innovative ideas.
During the event, director of technological park of software products and information technologies IT Park F. Ibragimov made a speech , he noted that “…foundation has been laid, and the first steps have already been taken, the leadership of the university has created all conditions for successful work of the project in the future. … I hope that the project will give its results in the near future. … We are always there and will be happy to assist you in the implementation of the activities of the incubation center of the Branch”.
A specially invited speaker of the event, founder of “VRonica” A. Salikhov shared his experience in launching joint and successful projects with IT park , launching startups.
Further, a detailed presentation of directions of Incubation Center’s activities took place, which was held by 4th year student of the Branch, an IT park trainee Narzullaev Shakhzod. During which he familiarized the students in detail with what the program, its advantages, 6 training modules. Introduced an application process.
Incubation center “BIPU” is a platform for development of youth start-up projects, the purpose of which is to create favorable conditions for learning and development of start-up projects in the sphere of ICT at the university, to bring spirit innovative activities, as well as creation of innovations by youth that will be in demand by economy and social sphere.
It should be noted that incubation centers at higher educational institutions are needed in order to increase the quality and number of innovative projects created among talented youth. Incubation centers, in its turn, will create favorable conditions for students for emergence of effective activities of small innovative projects that implement original scientific and technical ideas.