Opening of international conference at the Branch
On February 2, 2021 At the Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent traditional large-scale scientific conference – XXXIV International Plekhanov Readings began its work.
Opening the event, with welcoming speech to the conference participants, head of Tashkent branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics Academician of Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
In his greeting, Director of the Branch, acad. Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. stressed that within the framework of the conference, of course, different positions, different scientific schools will be presented. “… We have a unique opportunity to discuss in scientific discussions the strategy of world, national or regional economic development, social priorities and global challenges of our time. And tasks set forth by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev in his annual message, where he especially noted that further development of education system, deepening of integration of science, education and production today, more than ever, is very relevant and is one of the urgent tasks facing all scientists and researchers.”
Welcoming the conference participants, First Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Academician of Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Saidov A. Kh. noted that “… Economic science today should cover a wider range of directions, and developing innovation policy of our state sets more and more responsible tasks for science.
2021 in Uzbekistan has been declared the Year of Supporting Youth and Strengthening Public Health. In this regard, the conference is aimed at the formation of a young intellectual elite. Young scientists – researchers gain valuable experience, deepen their knowledge and broaden their horizons. Participation in XXXIV International Plekhanov Readings contributes to the manifestation of the scientific potential of researchers, their self-realization ”.
Deputy Minister of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan B.Kh. Umurzakov – moderator of the conference in his speech focused on the fact that thanks to the experience accumulated in the Branch, events of this scale have been organized by the university regularly since 1997, conference has become a major international scientific event, offline and an online platform for discussing scientific, methodological and practical issues of the development of national economies in modern realities, taking into account digitalization, identifying ways and justifying current innovative approaches to modernizing educational resources in pandemic, social policy and youth support. He noted the key role in the successful 25-year activity of the university of its founder and head prof. Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
The head of Rossotrudnichestvo representative office in the Republic of Uzbekistan Vozhdaev M.V. congratulated all the participants of the conference and noted that scientific discussion of topical issues of innovative development of the economy on the site of the Tashkent branch of the G.V. Plekhanov has become a good tradition. Tashkent branch is one of the leading branches of Russian University of Economics, flagship of Russian higher education, which has proven itself in the educational services market of Uzbekistan by constantly improving educational process, international scientific dialogue and innovative technologies, taking into account the needs of national economy and strategic goals of fundamental science. The holding of such a large-scale scientific forum in the branch is a complete confirmation of this.
Well-known scientists and practitioners, heads of ministries and departments, banks, universities, representatives of diplomatic corps of Russian Federation, experts and young scientists, as well as guests of honor of international conference made greetings and reports on topical problems of economic development.
Among the speakers: Senator of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan Tashmukhamedova D.G., Chairman of the Board of National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mirsoatov A.K., Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Gulyamov S.S., Chairman of the Board of International Non-Governmental Charitable Foundation “Soglom Avlod Uchun” S. Inamova T., Chairman of the Board of PJSCB “Ravnaq-bank” Tursunov I. B., professor of Tashkent State University of Oriental Studies Akhunova G. N., prof. Khamidulin M. B. – Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Within the framework of plenary part of the conference, online congratulations of foreign partners of the Tashkent branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
In the welcome addresses to the conference participants, it was noted that over the years of its activity, university and its branch made a unique contribution to the formation of intellectual potential and improvement of the system of higher professional education in the two countries.
The conference participants noted the active work of the head of the Branch, Academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. on the development of cooperation with scientific organizations, universities, famous scientists and specialists of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of economic science and education. This is evidenced by 25-year successful activity of the branch of the University in Tashkent.
Today, the university is rightfully one of the leading educational and scientific centers, and fruitful cooperation between scientists and specialists of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Russian Federation will be supported, including due to the high scientific potential of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics and its Tashkent branch.
Then the conference continued its work in online format of breakout sessions. The sections will discuss such topical aspects as: “Digitalization of the economy. New vectors of education development “; “Social politics. Labor, human factor in the economy “; “Youth: Demand and Improvement of Quality of Personnel”; “Competitiveness and innovativeness of the economy. Development of regions “; “Finance, budgetary and tax policy, financial institutions”; “International Business. Development of entrepreneurship and business climate”.