Representatives of Rossotrudnichestvo in the Branch
Representatives of Rossotrudnichestvo visited Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
On November 10, 2020, a meeting of the head of the Branch of the Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Education “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” in Tashkent, Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. and Head of the Rossotrudnichestvo Representative Office in Uzbekistan M.V. Vozhdaev, leading expert of the representative office T.V. Kolokolova
During the meeting, the Director of the Branch, academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. told about Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, which this year celebrated his 113th anniversary, scientific achievements, the contingent of the teaching staff of the university, specializations and subjects read, as well as the prospects for the development of the branch in the coming years.
The parties discussed aspects of the development of cooperation in the field of science and education, as well as promising areas of interaction between the Branch and the Russian Center for Science and Culture in Tashkent.
Academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. spoke about the activities of the Branch, which for 25 years of its activity has firmly won a place in the market of educational services in Uzbekistan. The graduates of the Branch successfully work both in the republic and in other countries. The diploma of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics is the guaranteed quality of acquired knowledge.
“I am proud to note that the first Russian branch opened in the Republic of Uzbekistan is the Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economic, which over the years has formed the image of a competitive educational institution, built the process of educational and scientific activities, social and educational work. For many years, our Branch has been a partner organization of the Russian Center for Science and Culture, whose activities are aimed at implementing the state policy of international humanitarian cooperation, promoting the spread abroad of an objective understanding of modern Russia, its material and spiritual potential, of the reforms being carried out in it, as well as promotion of Russian education “, – emphasized academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
During the meeting with the authority of the Branch, the guests were shown a video about the activities of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent, and a fresh issue of the student magazine “Plekhanovets.Uz”
As the head of Rossotrudnichestvo in Uzbekistan, Vozhdaev M.V. “… We only saw a small part of your new campus today. … All this made an impression, you can feel the serious and stable development of your Branch, as a completely independent university with extensive experience. “
Vozhdaev M.V. thanked the director Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent, academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. for the warm welcome, spoke about the plans and directions of the organization. The head of Rossotrudnichestvo expressed hope for the further development and deepening of cooperation in the field of science and education, in particular, in organizing lectures by teachers from the Russian Federation, exchanging curricula, teaching aids, holding joint conferences, symposia, master classes and scientific and practical seminars in an online format.
An opinion was also expressed about the expediency of studying aspects of interaction involving cooperation aimed at developing and strengthening scientific dialogue between the universities of the two countries, organizing joint projects of mutual interest.
As part of the visit to the Branch, representatives of Rossotrudnichestvo visited the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent # COWORKING center, a large conference hall, a university museum, a mini-exhibition of new publications of the Information Resource Center of the Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent.
At the end of the event, the head of the Tashkent Branch, Academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. emphasized “… one can name a number of factors that unite for our countries – this is a cultural and linguistic community, Uzbekistan and Russia have been united by Russian language for many decades, which is a means of interethnic communication; cultural and humanitarian interaction between the two countries – these are exhibitions, concerts, events contributing to strengthening ties in this direction; cooperation in the field of science, education and training of professional personnel. And, of course, the key role in these areas is played by the Representative Office of Rossotrudnichestvo in Uzbekistan – an old partner of our Branch.
The meeting today, once again confirms our readiness to further continue cooperation with the Russian Center for Science and Culture in various forms, which, of course, will contribute to the implementation of bilateral agreements in the scientific and educational sphere and determine new promising areas and formats of joint interaction. “