Scientific seminar at the Branch
A Science and Innovation Council of the branch, Faculty of Economics and Business, Department of International Economics, within the framework of the UN week, held a scientific seminar on topic “UN 75th Anniversary: ​​The Future We Strive for” in the form of round table.
At the event, the chairman of the Council for Science and Innovation of the Branch, prof. Zokirova N.K., Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business, PhD A. Kabulov. made welcoming speech to the participants of the event, and talked about growing role of the UN in the world, tasks set 75 years ago, which remain relevant to this day.
The reports within the scope of the conference were made by: PhD of the Department of “International Economics” N. Talipova – “History, modernity and prospects of the UN”, explaining historical aspects of creation of the UN. The speech was accompanied by presentation and video demonstrating modern achievements of the United Nations.