Scientists of the Branch at the webinar
The Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan held a webinar on topic “Trade unions and precarious work” dedicated to “October 7 – World Day of Decent Work”, which is celebrated in all countries of the world at the initiative of the International Trade Union Confederation. The event was attended by academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan K.Kh. Abdurakhmanov – director of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent.
At the opening of the event, Chairman of Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan Kudratilla Mirsagatovich Rafikov noted that this year marks the 13th anniversary of the World Day of Decent Work. Since 2008, over 100 million workers around the world have celebrated this day.
The event was attended by representatives of Legislative Chamber and Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, National Center for Human Rights, General Prosecutor’s Office and a number of relevant ministries and departments, as well as a well-known economist, academician of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Kalandar Abdurakhmanov. His speech was devoted to the topic “Types and features of precarious work”.