Solemn events in the Branch
At Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent there held solemn events with the participation of 1st year students of bachelor’s and master’s degree dedicated to the 29th anniversary of Independence of Uzbekistan and Day of Knowledge.
During the ceremonial opening of new academic year, which began in campus of the university and continued as video presentation, the congratulation of Director of the Branch, Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan K.Kh. Abdurakhmanov was presented.
Besides there prepared a holiday congratulation with wishes of excellent grades and diligence in their studies and undergraduates presented to freshmen a symbolic “Key of Knowledge”.
At the end of the event, each new student was given memorable gifts with the logo of the university and wishes to contribute to strengthening of the independence and prosperity of our Motherland.
A virtual tour of the Branch took place, during which 1st year students were introduced to the activities of the university departments: Information Technology Center, SMART rooms, Information resource center, museum, faculties and departments. Senior students shared their impressions of participation in international summer schools in the UK, Germany and the PRC, seminar training of School of Active students, student debates, conferences and other events.
This day there was a solemn meeting of the staff with director of the Branch, Academician K.Kh. Abdurakhmanov who congratulated everyone with the beginning of new academic year.