Branch of the university in Tashkent was founded by the Order of the Ministry of Education of the Russian Federation No. 1356 of March 28, 2001. Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics is a competitive educational institution, known for its glorious history and highly qualified teaching staff. The Branch has been functioning and operating with dignity. There created a triune process of educational and scientific activity, social and educational work.
Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted two Resolutions that regulate the activity of the Branch in Uzbekistan. The Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 318 of September 5, 2002 and the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 239 of August 22, 2011 “On Amendments and Additions to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of September 5, 2002 No. 318 “On Organization of Activity of Branch Plekhanov Russian Academy of Economics in Tashkent”
In accordance with the appendix to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers, the Branch of Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Education “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” in Tashkent was authorized to conduct educational activity in the sphere of higher education in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Tashkent Branch is a separate structural unit of Federal State Budgetary Educational Institution of Higher Education “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” and a state educational institution of higher education of federal subordination, situated outside its location and performing all its functions or part of them constantly.
The mission of Tashkent Branch is to provide accessible, high-quality and continuing education in  modern competitive educational environment based on the latest innovative educational technologies, integration of training, educational, scientific and public activities.
Main directions of the activity of the Branch of FSBEI of HE “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” in Tashkent are the following:
– training highly qualified graduates of bachelor and master degree programs – economists with higher education;
– scientific and research, consulting activity in the sphere of finance and credit, economics of enterprises and organizations, labor economics, personnel management, social protection of the population, etc.;
– educational and methodical work on improving curricula, developing guidelines, creating teaching aids and textbooks in accordance with educational standards;
– conducting scientific, practical and theoretical conferences, seminars, meetings on the problems of modern economic development;
– there developing program of retraining and advanced training of existing specialists.
Educational process
Branch conducts two-level graduates preparation: bachelor (full-time; part-time) and master (full-time, part-time). The language of education is Russian.
Educational process in the Branch of FSBEI of HE “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” in Tashkent is carried out in accordance with state educational standards of the Russian Federation and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Training of Bachelor degree students is carried out according to the following profiles:
– Finance and credit (full-time, part-time);
– Economics of social and labor relations (full-time);
– Economics of enterprises and organizations (full-time);
– International trade (full-time);
– World economy (part-time).
Training of master degree students is carried out on the following master’s programs:
– Economics of Firm (full-time);
– Financial economics – investments (full-time);
– International economy and business (part-time).
Currently, the issue of opening new master degree programs in demand for the economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan has been positively resolved:
– Management of economic security (full-time);
– Economic consulting (full-time).
Practical training in the Branch is conducted in accordance with the curriculum and the requirements of Federal State Educational Standard of Higher Education. It consists of systems of research practices, practice in obtaining professional skills, as well as practice in obtaining professional skills and experience. Practices are organized in accordance with the schedule of educational process.
Branch uses modular training schedule providing for division of academic year into modules, each of which ends with exams, credits and tests. There provided comprehensive interdisciplinary course work for 2nd, 3rd  and 4th  year students.
Training at bachelor and master degree is carried out according with the following methods and techniques: review lectures on subjects (provided by curriculum); case studies (analysis of economic situations); workshop (modern development of business plans); business games (development of alternative solutions); computer technologies for business management; practice training on chosen profile; interactive lectures, group projects, individual and group presentations, scientific seminars.
In accordance with requirements of Federal State Educational Standard of Higher Education there set and solved a task of introducing the following distinctive innovative elements into the curriculum: increasing share of independent work of undergraduates in curriculum; using the latest technologies and teaching methods; creating opportunity of individual training program by choosing current elective courses; research projects in conjunction with companies and organizations; development of case studies on disciplines under the guidance of teachers.
Graduation of bachelors and masters over the years of Branch activity has confirmed the demand for graduates in regional labor market. During its existence, the Branch has trained more than 3400 bachelor and master degrees students.
Along with citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, citizens of the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Armenia, China and other countries of the near and far abroad study at the Branch.
In the Branch of FSBEI of HE “Plekhanov Russian University of Economics” in Tashkent there function Faculty of Digital Economics and Finance, Faculty of Economics and Business and 6 departments: “Labor Economics and Management”, “Economic Theory”, “Finance and Credit”, “Digital Economics and Mathematical Disciplines”, “Foreign Languages and humanitarian disciplines ”, “International Economics”.
Education in the Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics involves obtaining higher economic education at high quality level, which is ensured by:
applying modern forms and teaching methods;
obtaining deep basic knowledge in profile disciplines;
additional studying of information technologies and foreign language.
The gold fund of the Branch is its staff, out of total number of teachers more than 70% are PhDs and Doctors of Sciences.
University has created all conditions for effective learning process. In the Branch there implemented distance learning system Moodle which allows creating and storing electronic teaching materials and sequencing their study. Due to the fact that the access to Moodle is via the Internet or other networks, students are not tied to a specific place and time they can use the material anytime and everywhere. Modern Internet classes, computer, intellectual classrooms, language labs, lecture halls equipped with multimedia technics, Information and Resource Center containing not only book fund of more than 25 thousand books, but also electronic library this is not a complete list of what is provided for the students and teachers. The branch has all conditions for creative self-realization of an individual.
International relations of Tashkent Branch are actively developing with direct participation of head university in the form of cooperation with various foreign institutions and training centers: Bologna University (Italy), Gunadarma University (Indonesia), Magdeburg University (Germany), Dresden University of Applied Sciences (Germany), University of Applied Sciences Bremenhafen (Germany), UCSI (Malaysia), Solbridge University (South Korea), Inha University (South Korea), Anglo-Continental University, College of International Exchange, Shanghai University aunt (China), London School of business and finance (Great Britain), Hokkaido University (Japan), Nagoya University (Japan), Korea University (South Korea), Al-Azhar Islamic University (Indonesia), Asia-Pacific Research Center  and Hanyang University (Korea).