Digitalization of society – long-term investments in human capital
Uzbek mass media about holding an international online round table “Economic development of countries: pandemic and its consequences.”
International community comes to the final conclusion that it is necessary to adapt, learn to live and work in pandemic. The trial that hit our planet – COVID-19 pandemic – affected most countries of the world and almost all spheres of public life, and education system was no exception. One way to contain coronavirus infection remains social exclusion. These measures required complete closure of educational institutions and associated infrastructure.
Under direct supervision of the Government of Uzbekistan, in extreme temporary conditions, state and public organizations have implemented measures to minimize the impact of this threat on an individual and the economy. The country introduced emergency preventive measures in educational process, in labor relations, inter-regional communication and other related issues. In the circumstances, state authorities, heads of educational institutions, teachers, and students quickly adapted to new learning conditions, mastering various formats of remote interaction.
One of the primary tasks in the field of education is timely analysis of the current situation, adoption of the most appropriate measures taking into account the specifics of a particular country, and support of all participants in the educational system: students, their parents, teachers and administration at all levels. In addition, one must take into account international experience and use the best practices.
On May 28 at Tashkent branch of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics it was discussed during international online round-table discussion on the topic “Economic development of countries: pandemic and its consequences”.