Lectures by specialists of the head university
In 2021, the Branch continued the cycle of lectures by leading teachers of the head university, organized within the framework of the Academic Mobility Program of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
Academic mobility is the digital movement of students and teachers of higher educational institutions for a certain period of time to another educational or scientific institution within or outside their country for the purpose of studying or teaching. The development of digital technologies and the transition to distance learning have become a factor in simplifying the organization of knowledge exchange within the framework of academic mobility.
The high level of material and technical equipment of the university provided students with the opportunity to comfortably listen to online lectures, as in the classrooms of the Tashkent branch and remotely.
Within the framework of the academic mobility program of Plekhanov Russian University onomics on March 5, 2021, in the Tashkent branch, the cycle of lectures by the teaching staff of the head University, planned for the II semester of the 2020-2021 academic year, was continued.
Lecturer of the Basic Department of the Chamber of Commerce and Economics of the Russian Federation “Development of Human Capital” Ph.D. Smirnova Ekaterina Andreevna spoke on the topic: “Transformation of the labor market in the digital economy.”
Lectures by Candidate of Economic Sciences, Smirnova E.A. were very interesting for the participants of the academic mobility program. As part of the lectures, the lecturer considered the global sociological aspects of the pandemic, Russian and foreign scenarios and trends of the post-coronavirus world, directions of transformation of the labor market, remote employment, the redistribution of professions and the trend towards optimization and automation.
In addition to students, the lectures were attended by teachers of the Department of “Labor Economics and Management”. Within the framework of the lecture, an exchange of views took place and a discussion of such a topical topic for everyone today took place. The lectures aroused keen interest among students and teaching staff of the Tashkent branch.
Within the framework of the academic mobility program on March 10, 2021 at the Tashkent branch, a four-hour lecture on the discipline “Macroeconomics”, on the topic “Keynesian theory of macroeconomic equilibrium” was organized. Lecturer MV Dubovik, Professor of the Department of Economic Theory of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
The organizers of the lecture are the Department of Economic Theory, the dean’s office of the Faculty of Economics and Business of the Tashkent branch.
In the period March 10-12, 2021 for students of the 3rd and 4th courses of the profile “Finance and Credit” of the Faculty of Digital Economy and Finance, online lectures were organized by the assistant of the Department of Finance and Prices Iskyandarov Ruslan Rushanovich spoke on the topic: “Development of the securities market”.
In a concise and constructive form, the lecturer presented scientific and theoretical educational material on the development of the securities market, its goals, functions, tasks and principles of functioning.
The lecture aroused great interest from students and staff. During the discussion, questions were asked on topical problems and experience in the development of the securities market in the Russian Federation and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Lecturer Iskyandarov R.R. Graduated from the Moscow City University of Management of the Government of Moscow in 2014 (specialty, finance and credit), in 2014-2017. – Plekhanov (graduate school). Has practical experience at Moscow Exchange as a compliance officer, head of the insider trading and market manipulation investigation department.
The importance of the online lectures also lies in the fact that the courses of lectures by prominent scientists, professors, doctors and candidates of sciences of the head university by the teaching staff of the branch are considered as an opportunity to obtain information about new pedagogical technologies and improve their pedagogical skills.
The online courses of lectures in distance education mode have become a successful experience in combining the advanced educational resources of the parent university and the Tashkent branch in training future economists, whose professional activity will be based on the intensive use of analytical tools and digital technologies.