On February 3, 2020, there took place solemn opening of new “REU#COWORKING” training center under the support of Head University in Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
The First Deputy Minister of the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations of the Republic of Uzbekistan  –  E. Mukhitdinov, Director of the Branch of MGIMO in Tashkent  – Islamov B.A., Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of TSEU  – Eshov M.P., Rector of Tashkent Financial Institute  –  Azizov U.U. participated in the opening ceremony. Representatives of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, partner universities of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics and business community have taken part in the ceremony as well.
In a festive atmosphere guests and authority of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics cut a symbolic red ribbon marking the beginning of unique project – “REU#COWORKING”  Training Center.
Guests and participants of the opening ceremony noted in their speeches the timeliness of establishment of “REU # COWORKING” training center and the great attention paid to these aspects by the founder and Head of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
This is a great celebration for everyone of course: teachers and students, scientists and employees of the Branch, which was founded in 1995 and has been carrying out its successful educational and scientific mission for 25 years.
Guests noted in their speeches that: “University and its Branch have never stopped on achieved  and are intensively developing in all directions. The staff of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics under the leadership of Academician Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. actively introduces new approaches and methods in various spheres of activity, strengthening the status of the University in Russian, Uzbek and International scientific and educational communities”.
After a small concert program prepared by student activists of the Branch Youth Union there took place a presentation of “REU # COWORKING” Training Center and joint projects with leading companies.
As emphasized the Chairman of the Council on Science and Innovation of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics Professor  Zokirova N.K. in her speech, “… in 2019 there performed a lot of work on reconstruction of new campus of the Branch, which accomplished as part of implementation of REU Smart University Concept based on five criteria: social orientation, mobility, accessibility, controllability and controllability, technological effectiveness, which ensure the creation of a modern and secure digital educational environment giving high quality and accessibility of education. Today, we are proud to want to show you the results, which, of course, mark a transition to a qualitatively new level of education that meets the requirements of a Smart society.
An important guide to action for all of us has been the tasks assigned by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev where he emphasized that the further development of education system, deepening of the integration of science, education and production today has actual value and is one of the acute tasks encountering all scientists and researchers.”
Tashkent Branch has always paid special attention to these aspects. This academic year, there have been established new Faculty – “Digital Economics and Finance” and Department of Digital Economics and Mathematical Disciplines. Based on them there created 3 laboratories of digital economy and business analytics, an educational and scientific laboratory of digital technologies and they are functioning. This year a new program in Economic Consulting has opened in Master’s Degree and we are going to enroll students for two new undergraduate profiles of specialists in digital economy. There successfully implemented Moodle SDO – the system for conducting webinars and conference calls with Leading Universities and other countries to organize conferences, round tables, lectures by scientists, and there function advanced training programs for research and development; intelligent audiences have been successfully operating as well. there created audiences with technologies taking into account learning conditions of people with disabilities.
Presentation of new “REU # COWORKING” training center which was created in connection with the announcement of 2020 year – the Year of Development of Science, Education and Digital Economy in Uzbekistan. There is being conducted large-scale work to modernize and restore new University campus, prepare and adapt its buildings to educational processes – all that stimulates and instills enthusiasm in students and teachers, professors and university authority to work and study with even greater impact in achieving new heights in education and science.
This also underlines the fact that digital technologies are fundamentally changing form and level of teaching in higher education system, and urgent need for a greater degree of transformation of higher education system into the digital economy.”
Training center “REU # COWORKING” is a special space consisting of two independent modules interconnected by transformer platform. The unique architectural design makes it easy to transform the premises depending on the goals and situational events.
The center was completely built and organized in accordance with the concept of the University – from the development of design project to the interior decoration.
“REU # COWORKING” training center – is equipped with transforming furniture, presentation equipment, whiteboards and two separate work areas for working on computers that support all modern software for students of all specializations.
In “REU # COWORKING” there allocated a large space for student work with the goal of implementing youth projects in the framework of five initiatives of the President of the republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Co-working center will serve as a business platform for students and faculty. All students can use the services of co-working center at a convenient time for them and free from classes at no cost.
Specialists of departments of Tashkent Branch together with team of co-working center will assist in establishing contacts with representatives of foreign companies, successful businessmen, scientists, practitioners, experts, creative individuals in order to exchange experiences, conduct in-depth master classes, and mastering skills and intricacies of future profession. In addition, “REU # COWORKING” center will organize various training seminars and trainings involving foreign specialists.
There launched Projects “REU # COWORKING” from the opening:
• Training project of a consulting and insurance company in order to gain practical experience
• Project on creating “Training Bank”
• Educational training for students on the development of intellectual ecosystem
Partners of “REU # COWORKING” are such well-known organizations and companies as: IT PARK, National Bank of Uzbekistan, IT company CITYLIFE, Consulting Company Rhythm Plus, Apex Life Insurance Company.