Branch specialists at the conference
Representatives of Tashkent Branch of PREU took part in the work of international scientific and practical conference “State personnel policy in the context of reforming civil service system: the experience of Uzbekistan and foreign practice”.
The event was organized by Academy of Public Administration under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with interested ministries and departments of the republic, as well as international partners.
The purpose of the conference is to create a discussion platform for discussion and comparative analysis of issues of current state and problems of functioning public service system, identify common trends and development vectors, in order to substantiate scientifically the prospects for legal regulation and management of civil service, as well as to develop concrete proposals for improving state personnel policy, training management personnel of new formation, able to respond adequately to conditions of changing environment.
The conference was held in three sections: “Problems of legal regulation of public service system”; “Issues of using modern management methods in public service system”; “Prospects for training of professional corps of public servants: national and foreign experience.”
The international scientific and practical conference was attended leading domestic and foreign scientists, and specialists in public administration, public service, law, personnel policy, representatives of interested ministries and departments, various public structures, as well as diplomatic missions of foreign countries in Uzbekistan.