Career Day held at the Branch
“A decent job for each graduate” – a slogan of the event organized by the Alumni Association of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
In accordance with the instruction of the leadership of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, Alumni Association of our university together with the tutors of graduating departments organized large-scale event “Career Day at the Branch”.
The purpose of the event, which was held on January 24, 2020 in the conference hall, is to bring together the interests of employers, students and graduates, strengthen cooperation with employing companies, help to ensure jobs for students, as well as practice.
In the meeting with students – future graduates of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics there attended by representatives of leading banks, international companies, enterprises of various industries.
Representatives of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity and “Capitalbank” Joint-Stock Commercial Bank, “Ucell” telecommunication company, APPLE City International (Wings distribution), “Uzbek leasing international” JSC, “British American Tobacco Uzbekistan”, “Tashkent Agricultural Machinery Plant” JSC, “BMKB-AGROMASH” JSC, etc.
Our 4th year students – future graduates with interest got acquainted with companies, videos and presentations presented as part of Career Day at the Branch. With the help of representatives of companies and organizations, they determined the working conditions for them. Certainly, this event made it possible for future young specialists to decide on possible place of work, to feel that after graduation they will be able to find work in their specialty and be in demand on the labor market.
It should be noted that young specialists who graduated from Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics practically have no problems with employment, successfully work and build their careers in companies, firms and state enterprises.
It is noteworthy that among the representatives of the companies participating in Career Day there were graduates of the Branch. Interaction with the branch graduates of different years also contributed to the success of the event. An example of successful career, and many graduates occupy leadership positions, serves as additional motivation for active realization of the abilities of students.
The format of the event included a discussion of promising areas of training that give graduates competencies necessary for the professions of the future, especially in the context of digitalization: managing concentration, working in interdisciplinary environments, understanding principles of society, flexibility and adaptability. Specialists with such skills will be able to ensure stability for themselves, their company and their country.
All participants in the meeting were awarded with souvenirs from the authorities of the Branch and the Alumni Association of Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics.
In turn, representatives of companies and enterprises expressed gratitude to the university and leadership of the university.