The highest goal of society is national development
Article by academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh.
Establishment of national sovereignty, including cultural and spiritual-moral, into the status of the greatest value and basis for subsequent construction of human civilization is the main priority of the Republic of Uzbekistan. There is no doubt that number of followers of this choice in the world will grow, creating more and more favorable conditions for ensuring development and prosperity of countries and peoples.
The need to have their own national idea for each of the nations is natural and vital. Uzbekistan seeks to find a worthy place in international community, and significance of national idea in this process is invaluable. History testifies to the fact that a person who has abandoned high goals is gradually devastated and destroyed spiritually. Likewise, civilizations that had lost the idea of ​​further progress, as a rule, were subject to decline and degradation. In our century, when the doors are open for the realization of the dreams of each of the members of society, one should not forget about the great responsibility that is entrusted to us for the realization of idea of ​​national growth. This is the greatest aspiration, which gives all of us inexhaustible strength and energy in striving for bright future. We understand that it is impossible to achieve national growth easily and immediately. We need to take practical steps in this direction, to give great speed to this noble and vital activity.
Article by Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. – head of Tashkent branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics was published in economic newspaper BiznesDailyBirzha (No. 9 dated February 2, 2021).