Participation in the opening of Tashkent branch of Moscow State Institute of International Relations
Management and faculty of Branch attended opening ceremony of Tashkent branch of Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) – first foreign branch of the university.
Agreement on the establishment of the branch was signed in October 2018 in the presence of the Presidents of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin and the Republic of Uzbekistan and Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Since September this year, MGIMO has already began training students in Uzbekistan in the areas of training “Business Informatics” and “Jurisprudence” on the basis of partner University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
During this time, in a record short period of time, branch building was erected, combining classical architecture and modern infrastructure.
Opening ceremony of the above branch was attended by Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Kamilov A.Kh., Rector of Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) Torkunov A.V., advisor to the President of Uzbekistan Abduvakhitov A.A., professors and teachers of MGIMO, representatives of Russian and Uzbek foreign policy and business communities.
Rector of Tashkent branch of PREU, academician of Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. also participated in the opening ceremony, as well employees of the branch.
As noted at the event, the opening of MGIMO Branch in Uzbekistan is not accidental. One of the most numerous alumni communities in the Republic is more than 200 graduates from this university, among which are quite well-known representatives of business community, dozens of ambassadors, and government officials in Russia, Uzbekistan and far beyond the borders of these countries.
Last spring Alumni Forum in Tashkent demonstrated once again a high demand for the formation of MGIMO in Uzbekistan, interest in this country among MGIMO graduates and support for the idea of ​​opening the Branch.