A student table tennis tournament was held in new sports hall of Branch sports complex.
During the competition, which was held according to Olympic system, student youth had the opportunity to try out a new sports hall, equipped with all necessary equipment and inventory. As well as changing rooms and comfortable showers.
Rimma Gufranova, master of sports of international class, 11-time champion of Uzbekistan, became the arbiter of the table tennis competition. The judges were magistracy students of Tashkent Branch.
Experienced senior students, students who actively participated in various sports competitions in football, volleyball, table tennis, acted as mentors and actively helped newcomers. Successful sports events are also promoted by the fact that in Plekhanov Russian University of Economics in Tashkent various events are regularly held aimed at popularizing physical culture, sports and healthy lifestyle among students and staff.
At the end of the competition the winners were awarded with the certificates, which were presented personally by master of sports of international class, 11-time champion of Uzbekistan Rimma Gufranova.