Curators’ hours and solemn events dedicated to the state symbol embodying the honor and pride of the people of Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics
One of the state symbols is the state flag. The law “On the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was adopted on November 18, 1991. It states that the national flag is a symbol of state sovereignty.
On November 18, 2020, at Tashkent Branch of Plekhanov Russian University of Economics, at the initiative of the Primary Organization of the Youth Union of Uzbekistan there organized a solemn event dedicated to the day of the adoption of the flag.
As noted by the participants of the event, the State Flag serves as an important means of strengthening the sense of patriotism in the cores of our compatriots, increasing the country’s authority and prestige in the international arena.
The national flag of Uzbekistan flutters during official visits of delegations of the Republic of Uzbekistan to foreign countries, at the entrance to the embassies of our country abroad and representations in international organizations, at international forums and conferences, sports competitions. This sacred symbol, as the personification of peace and tranquility reigning in Uzbekistan, proudly flies on the buildings of state institutions, residences, enterprises and organizations, educational institutions.
Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Rector of the Branch Abdurakhmanov K.Kh. gave a talk on this topic to the curators and students of academic groups. Students made presentations, videos and reports, where they told that the flag of our state, created on the basis of historical values ​​ symbolizing our past, present and future, and it embodies tremendous national power, high intelligence and willpower.